Virtual Trophy Room
Home | List of Trophies | Gallery of Trophies
Trophy # | Trophy Name | Dedication | |
---|---|---|---|
060 |
Dinghy Cruising Trophy |
Wolfe Island Race - Overall |
|
117 |
Britannia Block |
Seamanship |
|
223 |
1948 EYC Page Award |
Best KYC crew in EYC regatta for season |
|
051 |
EYC Regatta Cup - 1st Prize Classes P & Q |
Pigeon Island Race - PHRF 1 |
|
052 |
1st Prize Glenn Island |
Pigeon Island Race - PHRF 2 (1984 - present) |
|
053 |
Motor Boat Races - May 24 Celebrations |
Pigeon Island Race - Shark (1983-present) |
|
056 |
KYC Albacore Trophy (Skene Trophy) |
Harbour Race - PHRF 1 (1984 - present) |
|
062 |
EYRC Cruising Race (Chaumont to Gananoque) |
Wolfe Island Race - PRHF 1 |
|
062 |
LYRA Cruising Race (Hamilton to Kingston) |
Long Haul Award (2005 -present) |
|
068 |
GWVA Belleville Regatta |
Main Duck Island Race - PHRF 2 |
|
069 |
Partridge Bowl |
Club picnic chase race |
|
070 |
Carruthers Plaque for Annual Competition |
Carruthers Series - Overall |
|
071 |
Kingston Ice Yacht Club Trophy |
Carruthers Series - PHRF 1 |
|
076 |
Spring Regatta Cup |
The Triangle Race- Offshore I- 1984 + |
|
077 |
The Lake of Two Mountains Challenge Race, 3rd Place |
Short - Handed race, double handed class (2013 - present) |
|
078 |
Albacore Wing |
Short-Handed Race - Shark (2013 - present) |
|
080 |
Cape Vincent 1910 |
Chase Race - Overall |
|
100 |
KYC Club Handicap - Keel Championship |
Fleet Championship - PHRF 1 |
|
103 |
Gostlin Trophy - KYC Annual Competition- Fleet Championship |
Fleet Championship - Shark (1971-present) |
|
104 |
Walker International Challenge Cup For Ice Yachts |
Shark Weekend Series |
|
105 |
KYC Singlehanded |
Fleet Champtionship- Laser |
|
111 |
KIYC Challenge Cup |
Weekend Series Overall - PHRF 1 |
|
112 |
KYC Most Improved Skipper |
Most Improved Skipper |
|
115 |
Eric Watson Trophy |
Best Crew - All Fleets |
|
116 |
KYC Contribution to Fleet |
Contribution to KYC Racing |
|
118 |
The Cameron Rock Award |
Keelboats Spectacular Performance in Shoal Waters |
|
119 |
The Henry Award |
The Most Obscure use of Fundamental Sailing Skills (awarded by previous winner) |
|
123 |
KYC Commodores Bell |
- |
|
124 |
W.B. Dalton "Spitfire" Trophy |
Best Performance Achievement in Junior Sailing. Graduates of who have continued to compete at a high level. |
|
126 |
Annual Competition Sloop-rigged dinghie |
||
157 |
Inter-Club Dinghy Race, Crescent YC vs. K.Y.C. |
Wolfe Island Race - PHRF 2 |
|
163 |
LYRA 20 Ft Class, 1921 Annual Regatta |
1985-Present Women in Sharks |
|
168 |
McKay-Polson Trophy |
1984 Harbour Race, Overall |
|
128 |
Frontenac Cup |
For completing a list of cruising requirements (2012-Present) |
|
113 |
Abernethy Cup |
Best Team in current season |
|
177 |
CYC Regatta, Class Q, 1st |
KYC Best Team 2000+ |
|
173 |
Gananoque Yacht Race, 1907, 1st Prize |
Re dedicated 1997 +, JS Best Crew, Runner Up |
|
203 |
Nordic Mist Trophy |
JS, best female shipper |
|
204 |
Diamar Cup |
Best Mate/Crew (1965-present) |
|
205 |
RMC to KYC for annual compeition, junior watersports |
sportsmanship |
|
210 |
Soling 1m, Kingston Fleet, 1st, 2nd, 3rd |
IOM Kingston fleet 1st, 2nd, 3rd |
|
211 |
KYC Cruisers' Challenge Trophy |
Annual Interclub Race |
|
212 |
Superb Skeeter Award |
||
213 |
Gananoque "Q", 1st price 1908 |
||
218 |
IOM Season Champion |
international 1 metre Season championship |
|
220 |
Hourglass Award |
Spectacular use of flying sails |
|
221 |
Brass Winch Award |
doing a good turn |
|
222 |
Broken Winch Award |
for something bad or unseamanship |
|
225 |
Hudson KYC Soling TC Soling Challenge |
soling racing between Hudson QC & KYC |
|
226 |
Kingston-Quinte Cup |
Interclub Shark Team Racing Challenge |
|
227 |
IOM Frostbite Series |
International 1m Fall Series |
|
228 |
KYC Instructors Award (JS Award) |
||
224 |
Kurt Andersen Cup KYC 1994 |
single-handeded racing |
|
201 |
Cork 20th Anniversary |
directors of CORK to commemorate the 20th year of CORK and the first Laser II World Championship |
|
202 |
Hora Cup |
JS Skipper, Runner Up |
|
125 |
D.M. Jemmett Protest Presentation |
||
172 |
Old Boys Cup |
||
121 |
The Canada I Award |
A Member Whose Actions Embody Good Sportsmanship and Unselfish Serivce to the Club and Sailing |
|
058 |
K.Y.C. Annual Competition in Dinghys (Hora Plaque) |
Harbour Race - Shark (1981 - present) |
|
194 |
KYC- CYC Inter-Club Dinghy race |
||
176 |
KYC Dinghy Seamanship race |
W.C. Rigney |
|
190 |
Govenor General's Race |
Class A, 2nd place |
|
101 |
KIYC Championship Cup 1896-97 |
Fleet Champsionship - PHRF 2 (2013-current) |
|
193 |
Inter- Club Race |
I-C Race |
|
067 |
William Casey Bowl |
Main Duck Island Race - PHRF 1 |
|
197 |
KYC Class "B" |
1st place in class B |
|
192 |
KYC Aug 17, 1929 |
||
191 |
KYC Dinghies 1928 |
||
063 |
Calvin MacNee Plaque |
Wolfe Island Race - Shark |
|
209 |
Abe Blomeley Trophy |
Jr Sailing most promising beginner |
|
073 |
KYC Albacore Cup |
Carruthers Series - Shark (1984-present) |
|
114 |
Shotgun Award (Renamed Roger Tattersall Shotgun Award) |
Best Race Committee |
|
200 |
KYC Junior Squadron Best Skipper & Best Crew |
||
181 |
KYC Achievement & Leadership Award panel 1, 1975-2007 |
Yachts who show Leadership and Outstanding Achievement in Sailing |
|
110 |
KYC Mostimproved Skipper |
Most Improved Skipper- Sailboards |
|
109 |
KYC Windsurfer Series "B" Trophy MVP Female |
Series "B" Championship- Sailboards Male/Female |
|
108 |
KYC Windsurfer Series "A" Trophy Male MVP |
Series "A" Championship- Sailboards Male/Female |
|
230 |
Archangel Cup |
Top overall team at the Ontario university sailing championships |
|
102 |
KYC Annual Regatta, Flying Dutchman Trophy |
Fleet Championship- Offshore III (NFS) 1985-1987 |
|
229 |
The Angus "Bud" Roulstone SHIMMO Cup |
2002- to recognize a KYC member for exemplory support & _____? Of youth sailing at KYC |
|
054 |
KAEB Albacore Trophy |
Pigeon Island Race- J-24 (1987 - present) |
|
057 |
KYC - CYC Inter-Club Trophy |
Wole Island- PHRF 2 (1984-present) |
|
072 |
KYC Challenge Cup for Inter-Club Dinghy Competition at Kingston |
Harbour Race - PHRF 2 (2014 - present) |
|
159 |
Challenge Shield for Annual Inter-Club Competition |
||
075 |
The Triangle Race Trophy |
The Triangle Race- Overall |
|
127 |
The Lightning Trophy |
1978: J.S. Interclub Team Racing |
|
231 |
St Law Val. Rac. Assoc. Founder's Tr |
Interclub competition |
|
232 |
Heather Cup |
||
234 |
KYC Dinghies "B" Class |
||
130 |
The Kingston Bucket |
Top Kingston Boat in the Annual Kingston Shark Regatta |
|
236 |
CYC Regatta 1908, Class Q, 1st Prize, |
||
162 |
D M Jemmett Club Championship |
||
151 |
Gilbey Trophy |
Annual competition Dragon class cruising race |
|
160 |
EYC cup |
||
242 |
Japan I-14 award |
||
165 |
Barometer |
Statistician |
|
237 |
KYC Shark World Championship |
||
238 |
Nathan Cowan Memorial Trophy |
MVP Male |
|
239 |
Nathan Cowan Memorial Trophy |
MVP Female |
|
156 |
Canadian Olympic Yachting Trials, |
||
129 |
Summer Solstice Regatta |
S S Laser Regatta |
|
214 |
Austria Shark Class |
||
208 |
EYRA Class R, Dragons |
1972 Solings, JS Challenge |
|
150 |
Cedar Island Race |
Annual International 1 m Canadian Championship, 1996 |
|
241 |
The Niddle Age Race |
First Little Boat to Finish |
|
182 |
KYC Achievement & Leadership Award, panel 2, 2007-current |
||
243 |
KYC Handicap July 5, 1914, 2nd prize |
||
244 |
Kingston - Owasco |
||
245 |
Kingston Yacht Club, Motor Boat Championship, 1913 |
||
246 |
Canadian Soling 1 Metre Championship |
||
235 |
Delete |
||
248 |
Partridge Bell |
||
249 |
Canadian Laser Championships |
||
250 |
Regatta of the Year |
||
251 |
Canadian Shark Championships |
||
252 |
Canadian 1 Metre Class Champion |